Wrestler of the Year: Wyatt Higgins, Creekview, senior

Finished as Class AAAAAA state champion in the 160 pound weight class.

Region 6AAAAAA champion

Class AAAAAA state sectionals champion

Undefeated within county

Finished season with a 64-3 record, setting a program record for most wins in a season

Higgins

Wyatt Higgins, Creekview

Coach of the Year: Joe Hulen, Creekview

Helped lead the Grizzlies to first-ever traditional wrestling state title

Hulen

Coach of the Year

Joe Hulen,Creekview

Helped lead the Grizzlies to first-ever traditional wrestling state title

All-County Team

Jacob Silka — (Cherokee, sophomore) — Class AAAAAAA state champion in the 106-pound weight class; Region 4AAAAAAA champion; state sectional champion; finished season with a record of 49-2.

Silka

Cherokee, Jacob Silka

Kade Johnson — (Cherokee, junior) — Region 4AAAAAAA champion in 126-pound weight class; state sectional champion; finished season with a record of 43-16.

Kade Johnson

Kade Johnson, Cherokee

Trevor Hands — (Cherokee, senior) — finished fourth in Class AAAAAAA state tournament in the 138-pound weight class; finished the season with a record of 42-6.

Hands

Trevor Hands, Cherokee

Nolan Newby (Cherokee, junior) — Region 4AAAAAAA champion in the 152-pound weight class; Class AAAAAA state qualifier; finished season with a record of 37-22.

Newby

Nolan Newby, Cherokee

Jake Matheny (Cherokee, senior) — Region 4AAAAAAA champion in the 170-pound weight class; Class AAAAAAA state qualifier; finished season with a 36-24 record.

Matheny

Jake Matheny, Cherokee

T.J. Parks — (Cherokee, senior) — Class AAAAAAA runner-up in the 285-pound weight class; finished season with a record of 32-4.

Parks

T.J. Parks, Cherokee

Andrew Cory — (Creekview, sophomore) — Class AAAAAA state champion in the 126-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion and finished first at state sectionals; undefeated in county; finished season with a record of 56-5.

Cory

Andrew Cory, Creekview

Walker Wilkie — (Creekview, junior) — finished fourth in Class AAAAAA state tournament in the 132-pound weight class; state sectional runner-up; finished third in Region 6AAAAAA; finished season with a record of 40-10.

Wilkie

Walker Wilkie, Creekview

Mason Botts — (Creekview, senior) — finished fourth in Class AAAAAA state tournament in the 138-pound weight class; state sectional runner-up; Region 6AAAAAA runner-up; finished season with a record of 37-22.

Mason Botts

Mason Botts, Creekview

Cade Sousa — (Creekview, sophomore) — finished third in Class AAAAAA state tournament in the 145-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion; undefeated in county; finished season with a record of 38-7.

Sousa

Cade Sousa, Creekview

Jared Willmarth — (Creekview, senior) — finished third in Class AAAAAA state tournament in the 170-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion; undefeated in county; finished season with a record of 55-6.

Wilmarth

Jared Wilmarth, Creekview

Eli Daugherty — (Creekview, senior) — Class AAAAAA state champion in the 220-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion; state sectionals champion; undefeated in county; finished season with a record of 46-1.

Daugherty

Eli Daugherty, Creekview

Parker Bennett — (Creekview, junior) — Class AAAAAA state champion in the 285-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion; state sectionals champion; undefeated in county; only county wrestler with a perfect season record; finished season with a record of 60-0.

Bennett

Parker Bennett, Jr., Creekview

Class AAAAAA state champion in the 285-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion; state sectionals champion; undefeated in county; only county wrestler with a perfect season record; finished season with a record of 60-0.

Ethan Jones — (Etowah, freshman) — Region 4AAAAAAA champion in the 195-pound weight class; finished season with a record of 14-6.

Ethan Jones

Ethan Jones, Fr., Etowah

Region 4AAAAAAA champion in the 195-pound weight class; finished season with a record of 14-6.

Maverick Cooper — (River Ridge, junior) — Class AAAAAA state qualifier; finished season with a record of 35-11.

Cooper

Maverick Cooper, River Ridge

Carson Throne — (Sequoyah, junior) — finished third in Class AAAAAA state tournament in the 120-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion; state sectionals champion; undefeated in county; finished season with a record of 50-4.

Throne

Carson Throne, Sequoyah

Christian Small — (Sequoyah, senior) — Class AAAAAA runner-up in the 132-pound weight class; Region 6AAAAAA champion; state sectional champion; undefeated in county; finished season with a record of 45-2.

Small

Christian Small, Sequoyah

Tomus Satterfield — (Sequoyah, junior) — finished sixth in Class AAAAAA state tournament in the 145-pound weight class; finished third at state sectionals; Region 6AAAAAA runner-up; finished season with a record of 45-15.

Satterfield

Tomus Satterfield, Sequoyah

Michael Roe — (Woodstock, junior) — AAAAAAA state champion in the 120-pound weight class; Region 4AAAAAAA champion; state sectionals champion; undefeated in county; finished season with a record of 47-1.

Roe

Michael Roe, Woodstock

GIRLS

Zoe Parris — (Cherokee, freshman) — Class AAAAAAA state sectional champion; first female in program history to qualify for state tournament; finished season 13-5.

Parris

Zoe Parris, Cherokee

Grace Botts — (Creekview, sophomore) — Class AAAAAA state sectional champion; won two tournaments and finished runner-up in a third; first female in program history to qualify for state tournament; finished season with a record of 18-4.

Grace Botts

Grace Botts, Creekview

Honorable Mention

Cherokee — Vinnie Montgomery

Creekview — Josh Bledsoe, Willie Thang, Andrew Riley, Jackson Gilleland, Jairon Jarrett, Cooper Glosson, Emilee Daniel

Etowah — Jaden Field, Joseph Lago, Ty Videkovich

River Ridge — Jesus Perez, Julia Morgan

Sequoyah — Jack McGarry, Kemar Plummer, Harrison Hood

Woodstock — Sebastian Aguilar, Nolan Shina, Chris Evans, Bryce Venable

A note to our readers

In these troubling times when we are all dealing with the coronavirus, local news is more valuable than ever. We have made the decision to give our readers free access during this crisis, but we ask that you would voluntarily support local journalism by signing up for a digital subscription. Your subscription will allow you to keep seeing our valuable local coverage even after we have weathered this storm.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.